Massachusetts towns publish building permits on a weekly rhythm that nobody designed. Across 86,999 dated permits from 96 municipal sources, Friday carries 13.5% of the records - 67% of the next-quietest weekday. In Hingham, across 1,734 weekday permits spanning 26 calendar Fridays, the count is exactly zero.
This is about what towns publish, not what they do. The date on a permit record is the date the town wrote it down, and the data proves it: 1,296 permits in this dataset are dated to a Saturday or Sunday, across 53 of 96 sources. Building departments are not issuing permits at the weekend. That column is a recording date, and every number below should be read as a fact about municipal record-keeping.
Monday through Thursday sit within a couple of points of each other - 20.1%, 22.5%, 21.5% and 20.8% respectively. Then Friday drops to 13.5%. It is not a gentle taper; it is a step down.
It is a fair objection, and the answer decides whether this is a fact about Massachusetts or about a piece of software. 32 of 96 sources here run the same permit vendor. Split the data on it and the dip is on both sides: those 32 towns file 13.0% of permits on a Friday against a 21.2% Monday-to-Thursday average, and the 64 sources on entirely separate systems - including Boston, Worcester and Cambridge, which each run their own - file 13.8% against 21.3%. All 46 of those 49 independent sources sit below their own weekday average. The shared-vendor towns dip harder (0.61 of their weekday average against 0.65), so some of this probably is the software - but removing them entirely does not remove the pattern.
| Day | Share of dated permits |
|---|---|
| Monday | 20.1% |
| Tuesday | 22.5% |
| Wednesday | 21.5% |
| Thursday | 20.8% |
| Friday | 13.5% |
| Saturday | 0.7% |
| Sunday | 0.8% |
Hingham publishes on 99 distinct days between 2026-05-07 and 2026-11-03, carrying 1,734 weekday permits. None of them is a Friday, and the window contains 26 of them. The most likely explanation is mundane - a clerk who batches the week's entries, or a system that stamps records on the day they are keyed rather than the day they are approved. It is still the clearest illustration in the dataset of why a permit date is a filing artifact.
The spread between towns is wider than the national pattern suggests. Natick files 29.1% of its permits on a Friday; Barre manages 0.0%.
| Source | Weekday permits | Friday permits | Friday share | Count is |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hingham | 1,734 | 0 | 0.0% | complete |
| Barre | 204 | 0 | 0.0% | complete |
| Norfolk | 179 | 0 | 0.0% | complete |
| Sterling | 156 | 0 | 0.0% | complete |
| Wrentham | 204 | 2 | 1.0% | complete |
| Boylston | 297 | 4 | 1.3% | complete |
| Reading | 315 | 9 | 2.9% | complete |
| Truro | 237 | 7 | 3.0% | complete |
| Carlisle | 510 | 19 | 3.7% | complete |
| Medway | 665 | 36 | 5.4% | complete |
| Oxford | 118 | 8 | 6.8% | complete |
| Uxbridge | 699 | 49 | 7.0% | complete |
| Mansfield | 1,194 | 90 | 7.5% | complete |
| Blackstone | 144 | 11 | 7.6% | complete |
| Nahant | 305 | 24 | 7.9% | complete |
| Sherborn | 112 | 9 | 8.0% | complete |
| Milford | 411 | 35 | 8.5% | complete |
| Somerville | 2,449 | 211 | 8.6% | complete |
| Chatham | 369 | 32 | 8.7% | complete |
| Ludlow | 1,045 | 93 | 8.9% | complete |
| Mendon | 151 | 14 | 9.3% | complete |
| Rehoboth | 791 | 79 | 10.0% | complete |
| Milton | 1,490 | 151 | 10.1% | complete |
| Foxborough | 1,351 | 137 | 10.1% | complete |
| Ipswich | 1,022 | 105 | 10.3% | complete |
| Easthampton | 980 | 103 | 10.5% | complete |
| Holliston | 646 | 71 | 11.0% | complete |
| Fairhaven | 1,040 | 115 | 11.1% | complete |
| Wareham | 1,251 | 139 | 11.1% | complete |
| Lowell | 3,332 | 373 | 11.2% | complete |
| Duxbury | 573 | 66 | 11.5% | complete |
| Worcester | 6,841 | 799 | 11.7% | complete |
| Holden | 314 | 37 | 11.8% | complete |
| Hopedale | 519 | 64 | 12.3% | complete |
| Cohasset | 734 | 92 | 12.5% | complete |
| Harwich | 663 | 83 | 12.5% | complete |
| Rockland | 879 | 114 | 13.0% | complete |
| Dudley | 185 | 24 | 13.0% | complete |
| Wakefield | 532 | 69 | 13.0% | complete |
| North Reading | 1,027 | 137 | 13.3% | complete |
| Lee | 422 | 56 | 13.3% | complete |
| Easton | 1,395 | 187 | 13.4% | complete |
| Sudbury | 284 | 38 | 13.4% | complete |
| Lenox | 564 | 76 | 13.5% | complete |
| Amherst | 285 | 39 | 13.7% | complete |
| Mashpee | 2,382 | 336 | 14.1% | complete |
| Stoughton | 1,688 | 238 | 14.1% | complete |
| Plymouth | 2,421 | 342 | 14.1% | complete |
| Lexington | 1,167 | 168 | 14.4% | complete |
| Sutton | 207 | 30 | 14.5% | complete |
| Yarmouth | 745 | 108 | 14.5% | complete |
| West Bridgewater | 448 | 66 | 14.7% | complete |
| Bellingham | 1,272 | 189 | 14.9% | complete |
| Hanson | 519 | 80 | 15.4% | complete |
| Sandwich | 1,566 | 243 | 15.5% | complete |
| Marlborough | 206 | 32 | 15.5% | complete |
| Braintree | 2,063 | 322 | 15.6% | complete |
| North Attleborough | 501 | 78 | 15.6% | complete |
| Attleboro | 2,323 | 376 | 16.2% | complete |
| Chicopee | 1,918 | 312 | 16.3% | complete |
| Barnstable | 595 | 97 | 16.3% | complete |
| Cambridge | 2,914 | 482 | 16.5% | complete |
| Concord | 1,619 | 268 | 16.6% | complete |
| Bourne | 1,906 | 319 | 16.7% | complete |
| Avon | 275 | 47 | 17.1% | complete |
| Provincetown | 232 | 40 | 17.2% | complete |
| Great Barrington | 616 | 107 | 17.4% | complete |
| Randolph | 1,479 | 260 | 17.6% | complete |
| Pittsfield | 2,533 | 446 | 17.6% | complete |
| Norwood | 1,715 | 304 | 17.7% | complete |
| Framingham | 925 | 166 | 17.9% | complete |
| New Marlborough | 137 | 25 | 18.2% | complete |
| Waltham | 1,025 | 187 | 18.2% | complete |
| Boston | 5,547 | 1,026 | 18.5% | complete |
| Falmouth | 2,400 | 463 | 19.3% | complete |
| Needham | 1,306 | 255 | 19.5% | complete |
| Stockbridge | 373 | 73 | 19.6% | complete |
| Orleans | 545 | 112 | 20.6% | complete |
| Otis | 179 | 37 | 20.7% | complete |
| Oak Bluffs | 139 | 29 | 20.9% | complete |
| Natick | 833 | 242 | 29.1% | complete |
If you work permit records as leads, the practical consequence is that a Friday pull is the thinnest of the week almost everywhere, and Monday and Tuesday carry the backlog. That is a scheduling fact about town halls, not about demand.
Exact addresses, the permit holder where the town lists one, and a sortable file — plus a free sample so you can see the quality first.
Weekly feed $99/mo, delivered every Monday
How are Massachusetts building permits distributed across the days of the week, as published?
All 86,999 rows in the dataset that carry a parseable date. The per-source table shows every source with at least 100 weekday rows (81 of 96). The zero-Friday finding additionally requires a window spanning at least 6 calendar Fridays.
96 municipal sources.
None. Every source that publishes a date is included; sources below the row threshold are counted in the totals but not listed individually, because a percentage on a handful of rows is noise.
The date column is a published or recorded date, not a verified municipal issuance timestamp - 1,296 weekend-dated rows across 53 sources prove it. This article measures publication behaviour and should not be read as a claim about when work was approved.
Computed 2026-08-18 from a dataset fetched 2026-11-03. Download the figures behind this page (JSON).
They publish fewer. Friday carries 13.5% of dated records against roughly 22.5% on Tuesday, but the same dataset contains 1,296 weekend-dated permits, which shows the date column records when a permit was entered rather than when it was approved.
Hingham. Across 1,734 weekday permits published on 99 distinct days between 2026-05-07 and 2026-11-03, none is dated to a Friday, in a window containing 26 of them.
96 Massachusetts municipal sources publishing their own building-permit records, compiled by MassPermits. Every figure is recomputed from the live dataset each time the page is built, and the underlying numbers are downloadable.
A Monday roundup of recent building-permit activity across Massachusetts — busiest towns, trades filing, biggest projects. Free, no card. Unsubscribe in one click.
Want exact addresses, plus the permit holder where the town lists one? See the full feed →
MassPermits. “Friday is the quietest day in Massachusetts permit records - and in one town it does not exist”. Updated 2026-11-03. https://masspermits.com/research/friday-permit-gap
Method: https://masspermits.com/research/methodology · Corrections: https://masspermits.com/research/corrections · Licence: CC BY-NC 4.0